1. Badmouthing the other parent<br />
[…] (3) provisions for the resolution for future disputes between the parents,<br />
(4) provisions regarding parents' failure to honor their responsibilities under the plan,<br />
(5) provisions for dealing with the child's changing needs as the child grows and matures, and<br />
(6) provisions for minimizing the child's exposure to harmful parental conflict, encouraging the parents in appropriate circumstances to meet their responsibilities through agreements, and protecting the best interests of the child.<br />
<br />
According to C.G.S. section 46b-56a(e), the objectives of a parental responsibility plan "are to provide for the child's physical care and emotional stability, to provide for the child's changing needs as the child grows and to set forth the authority and responsibility of each parent with respect to the child."Attorney Marguerite T. Friarhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/18204121139046388607noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1017404411641567712.post-32646609766037195482013-03-27T09:00:00.000-04:002019-02-04T12:07:27.777-05:00Custody ActionsThere has been an increase in the number of couples who